Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to Montefiore Cheese (Aust) Pty Ltd.

Wherever we collect, handle, store, use, disclose or otherwise deal with your personal information that you provide when using this site or via email, we will be regulated by the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform you about how Montefiore will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire about how we deal with personal information.

 

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information (whether fact, opinion or evaluative material) about you as an individual from which your identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

 

For what purposes do we collect personal information?
We only collect your personal information for the purposes of delivering and improving the web site and the services we provide and to enhance and develop our relationship with you. Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but not be limited to your name, address and email address.

We will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The primary purpose of collection is the main reason we collect your personal information in the first instance. We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

By choosing to provide personal information on our web site, you consent to our collecting and retaining that personal information.
When we collect personal information, we may use this information to:

  • Provide the service requested, or meet the purpose for which the information was submitted;
  • Contact the individual for direct marketing or other promotional purposes;
  • Streamline and personalise your experience within the web site, or tailor our information, services or products;
  • If necessary, and for legitimate reasons, identify who we are communicating with;
  • Enable participation in promotions and other activities described, when the individual has indicated to us that you wish to do so;
  • Create aggregate data about our visitors, such as average age, gender and other statistics to allow for more efficient operation of this web site.

 

When do we collect personal information?
Generally, we collect personal information about you in the following situations:

  • you register as a site user;
  • you send us an e-mail;
  • you post a message to our message board;
  • you give us personal information when using any part of the web site; and
  • you use our services.

We will only collect information that is related to the services that you ask us to provide to you.

 

Do we disclose personal information to anyone else?
It is generally our policy not to disclose information to external organisations, however, we may sometimes need to disclose your personal information to others for the purposes set out above. Examples of the types of organisations we may wish to disclose information to for these purposes are:

  • our related bodies corporate;
  • mailing operations;
  • printers for marketing material; and
  • other service providers.

Sometimes the law requires us to disclose personal information. For example, information may be disclosed to a court in response to a subpoena or to a Government agency. We may also disclose personal information where you consent to us doing so. That consent may be written, verbal or implied from your conduct.

Those contracted parties are not authorised by us to use personal information for anything other than the purpose for which we supplied that information to them.

Where Montefiore does disclose your personal information to other parties it has in place arrangements or understandings with those third parties to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this Privacy Policy. Where appropriate, we will ensure that your personal information is de-identified before being used or disclosed or destroyed or de-identified if it is no longer necessary that it be retained.

 

Requests for access to and correction of your personal information
Montefiore will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, by writing to or contacting us as set out below. If any of the information we are holding is inaccurate, we will correct it for you. We will not charge you for making a request for access.

However, we may charge you if we incur costs in providing access to this information. However, we will inform you of any fee at the time a request is made.

We will not deny you access to any personal information following an access request without providing you with a reason for the denial.

If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date following an access request, or because your circumstances have changed, please inform us so that we can update our records.

We will provide an avenue to have your personal information deleted from our records, or if you wish us to cease using or disclosing your personal information. You will not be penalised for requesting us to do this, and you will still be able to use our web site. If you then decide to contribute your personal information to our web site you, consent to our collecting, using and disclosing it as set out in this Privacy Policy, until such time as you request us to stop using or disclosing that information.

 

Cookies
We use a feature of your browser called a “cookie” to assign a user ID. Cookies identify your computer to our servers when you visit our site. Our web site may store cookies on your PC in order to improve your future visits to the web site. By using cookies, we can track information about your usage of the site, to provide customised content. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may be able to configure your browser to disable cookies.

 

Security of personal information
Security of personal information is important to us and we take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Nevertheless, the internet is not a secure environment. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We cannot warrant the security, integrity or privacy of personal information submitted to this web site. www.montefiore.com.au. If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

 

Resolving concerns
If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised by us, please let us know. You can make a complaint by contacting us as set out below.

 

Contact details
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this web site or your dealings with this web site, you should contact us on marketing@turifoods.com.au